ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11338 Magadan Airport (GDX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11338
MSN: 2400504
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Magadan Airport (GDX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged beyond repair when it ran off the snow-covered runway at Magadan because the captain had failed to correctly align the aircraft for takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org