ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18 CCCP-75866 Urakhcha, Rybnaya Sloboda district, Tatarstan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 April 1963
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75866
MSN: 183005901
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:154
Cycles:68
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) SW of Urakhcha, Rybnaya Sloboda district, Tatarstan (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Flightnumber: 25
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Urakhcha, Rybnaya Sloboda district, Tatarstan in Russia, killing all eight crew members and 59 passengers.
The Il-18 took off from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at 03:12 on a domestic flight to Krasnoyarsk. Cruising altitude was 6000 metres. During the flight, the crew requested permission to climb to 8000 m, which would decrease their fuel consumption. This was initially turned down because of conflicting traffic at that altitude. At 04:22 the crew of the Il-18 was allowed to climb to 8000 m because the other traffic had passed. The flight disappeared from radar screens when it had almost reached the cruising altitude. The airplane was found to have crashed on a snow-covered field.
Investigation revealed that the pitch control mechanism of prop no. 4 failed, causing the engine to go into reverse. As the crew was not able to establish under these conditions which one of the right props had caused the problem both were shut down. The airplane had entered a high speed descent from which the crew was almost able to recover. Control was regained and the crew pulled up when breaking through the low clouds at 150-200 metres. However, due to low altitude, at a high vertical speed, it was impossible to prevent the accident.

Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 3301 km (2063 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 18th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org