Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 8 April 1963 |
Type: |  Vickers 806 Viscount |
Operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
Registration: | G-AOYS |
MSN: | 267 |
First flight: | 1958-05-24 (4 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 520 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Palermo ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta |
Destination airport: | Roma (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:En route between Malta and Rome, when cruising at 20,000 ft. with all engine indications normal, the fire warning bell and light for No. 1 engine operated. The appropriate fire drill was carried out and attempts were made to feather the propeller, using both normal and emergency drills. The propeller continued to turn however, and a fierce fire in the engine could be seen through the top cowling. It was then decided to divert to Palermo which was some 70 miles to the South. Preparations were made in case ditching became necessary but, the fire extinguisher was operated, and speed reduced. Subsequently, at about 6,000 ft., the fire appeared to die out and the propeller feathered itself. The aircraft landed safely at Palermo. It was later established that the engine fire had followed failure of the rear bearing of the second stage compressor, and also that the propeller had not feathered when the appropriate action was taken because the feathering controls had suffered damage.
Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.