ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42483 Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 May 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42483
MSN: 021501
First flight: 1960
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (RVH/ULSS), Russia
Narrative:
Stalled on approach and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org