ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1498 Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 June 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1498
MSN: 17569/178
First flight: 1958-11-08 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9,5 km (5.9 mls) N of Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooded hillside during an instrument approach in heavy rain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org