ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-43833 Karaganda Airport (KGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-43833
MSN: 16547316
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:5547
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An intoxicated former pilot entered the aircraft which was waiting on the apron at Karaganda for crew and passengers, took off and performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The left wing contacted the apron three minutes after take-off and the aircraft slid across the apron, destroying the Lenin monument next to the terminal building and came to rest upside-down. A post-impact fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org