ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 56-2005 Dover AFB, DE (DOV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2005
MSN: 45170
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dover AFB, DE (DOV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in fire when ground crew allowed fuel to overflow and spill to the ground. Fuel ignited by spark from GTU. Damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org