ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina L-865 Kap Desolation
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 August 1963
Time:19:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-865
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kap Desolation (   Greenland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF), Greenland
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat collided with a mountain during a flight from Narsarsuaq (also known as 'Bluie West One') and Søndre Strømfjord (also known as 'Bluie West Eight').

Classification:

Sources:
» Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
» Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)

Photos

photo of Consolidated-PBY-6A-Catalina-L-865
accident date: 10-08-1963
type: Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
registration: L-865

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Narsarsuaq Airport to Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport as the crow flies is 694 km (434 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 552nd loss
  • 258th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident
» safety profile

 Greenland
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org