ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 806 Viscount G-AOJC Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 September 1963
Time:13:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 806 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOJC
MSN: 152
First flight: 1956
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber:BE556
Narrative:
During the flight two screws were noticed to be missing from the flap beam fairing between the inner and middle flaps on the port wing. As a precaution it was decided to make a flapless landing at Geneva. The touchdown was smooth, on the mainwheels, but the nosewheels and axle broke off because of a material fracture when the nosewheels touched the runway. The aircraft continued straight down the runway, with the stub of the leg in contact with the ground. When the speed had dropped to about 30 knots, the aircraft swung to port on to a taxiway and stopped just clear of the runway. A small fire in the nosewheel bay was quickly put out by the airport fire service.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions: "The Commission arrived unanimously at the following conclusion : The accident was due to the facture of a part of the nose undercarriage structure during a landing made without flaps, probably subject to the accompanying influence of local weakening of the fractured part."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
» ICAO Digest 15-I (Circular 78)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org