ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-74 Globemaster I HP-385 Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 October 1963
Type:Douglas C-74 Globemaster I
Operator:Aeronaves de Panama
Registration: HP-385
MSN: 13915
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) S of Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at night on runway 14, having misunderstood the ATC clearance which was runway 32. The plane crashed approx 7 NM south of the airport, hitting 800 ft high terrain only 15/20 feet below the summit.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 2725 km (1703 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org