ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-04197 Graham Bell Island, Franz Josef Land
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 October 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04197
MSN: 147001326
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Graham Bell Island, Franz Josef Land (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the smooth slope of a glacier on Graham Bell Island during a polar night flight. The crew lost spatial orientation.

Classification:

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org