Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 24 October 1963 |
Time: | 04:30 |
Type: |  Consolidated Vultee PBY-6A Catalina |
Operator: | Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet |
Registration: | L-862 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1945-09-14 (18 years 1 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) ( Greenland)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Danish Air Force Catalina seaplanes (L-862 and L-864) were on deployment from Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark. They were parked in a hangar at Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK), Greenland. A hangar fire erupted, destroying both planes. A Douglas C-54 on lease to the Danish Government, TF-IST, was also destroyed.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Erik Thingbo (27-01-2012)
» Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.