Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1963 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-437 |
Operator: | Air-India |
Registration: | VT-DJK |
MSN: | 17724/105 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) ( Austria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria |
Narrative:During an instrument approach the aircraft struck a radar mast (about 8 metres high) located approximately 370 meters from the west runway end and damaged one light of the approach lighting. Although the aircraft fuselage and main plane structure were damaged, the pilot pulled up and continued the flight to Frankfurt, where a safe landing was made.
Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1963 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.