ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340 or CV-440 registration unknown Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 November 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340 or CV-440
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS) (   Trinidad and Tobago)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Six young rebels armed with machineguns hijacked the domestic AVENSA flight shortly after takeoff from Ciudad Bolívar (CBL). They forced the crew to circle the city while they dropped leaflets urging Venezuelans not to vote in the national elections.
The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Port of Spain, Trinidad where they surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Litoral 28-11-1963

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport to Caracas Airport as the crow flies is 466 km (291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org