ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T SP-LBG Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 December 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LBG
MSN: 18418308
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rzeszów Airport (RZE/EPRZ), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
The Li-2 undershot the runway upon landing and crashed 100 yards before runway at Warszawa-Okecie in fog after a flight from Rzeszów

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» El Litoral, 16-12-1963
» Dziennik Polski 17 December 1963, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rzeszów Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org