ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG610 Thorney Island RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 December 1963
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG610
MSN: HP67/88
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed on landing, coming to rest against the Radio Servicing Flight Workshop at the end of the runway.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org