ASN Aircraft accident North American CT-39A Sabreliner 62-4448 Vogelsberg village, Thüringen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 January 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American CT-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4448
MSN: 276-1
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vogelsberg village, Thüringen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The USAF Sabreliner departed the West German air base Wiesbaden at 14:01. At crossed the East German border near Diedorf at 14:50, at an altitude of 8000 metres. Two Soviet MiG-19 fighters scrambled to intercept the plane, which had now flown 90 km into East Germany. The aircraft was shot down and crashed into Bonifacius Hill near Vogelsberg.

Sources:
» E-mail from Maik Kattner-Lorenz (13-11-2006, 30-11-2006)
» DDR-Luftwaffe.de

Photos

photo of North-American-CT-39A-Sabreliner-62-4448
62-4448
62-4448

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org