ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter registration unknown Mechuka, Uttar Pradesh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 February 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mechuka, Uttar Pradesh (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 15 February 1964, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org