ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-COU Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 2 April 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-COU
MSN: 13570
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
Stalled and undershot the runway at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to the pilot's action in simulating failure of the starboard engine during the final approach by feathering the propeller, without the prior knowledge of the co-pilot, who was handling the aircraft. The co-pilot was unable to control the aircraft which stalled and crashed. The captain was not authorised to check the capability of the co-pilot."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org