Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 11 April 1964 |
Type: |  Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
Operator: | Panair do Brasil |
Registration: | PP-PCZ |
C/n / msn: | CV-282 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Portel, PA ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost control while landing in heavy winds. Windshield stoved in on heavy touchdown, cabin flooded. Aircraft beached, no record of repair.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.