ASN Aircraft accident Boeing C-135B Stratolifter 61-0332 Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-135B Stratolifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0332
MSN: 18239/C17
First flight: 1962-02-02 (2 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 84
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) (   Philippines)
Crash site elevation: 148 m (486 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
The C-135 aircraft was on a MATS flight from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) to Clark Air Base in the Philippines via Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK). Thunderstorms were in the area as the flight approached Clark AB. An indefinite ceiling was at 300 feet and visibility was 2000 m. The crew carried out a PAR approach to runway 02. The aircraft descended below the glidepath and the crew were urged to initiate go around as the C-135 had descended below the PAR lower safety limit. By then the co-pilot had the runway in sight and the approach was continued. On finals, the undercarriage struck the perimeter fence. The airplane struck a TACAN facility , hit the ground and slid across a road, striking a cab and killing the driver. The airplane broke up and caught fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» U.S. Plane Crashes Near Manila, 71 Of 83 Are Dead (The Sheboygan Press Monday, May 11, 1964)
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI to Angeles City-Clark Air Base as the crow flies is 8492 km (5308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-135

  • 820 built
  • 20th loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org