ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 303 Luvungi airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 May 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operated by:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: 303
MSN: 20
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:4389
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 5 km S of Luvungi airstrip (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter was operating on a reconnaissance flight for the United Nations in Congo to oversee the evacuation of Scandinavian personnel at the Lemera mission station. While en route at 1200 feet, the engine was hit by a bullet from ground fire.
The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing on a narrow road when the engine quit. The Otter touched down on the road at a speed of 70 knots and rolled about 150 feet until it hit a tree. The starboard wing broke away and the aircraft swung off the road.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com
» El Siglo de Torreón 24 May 1964, p10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org