Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 4 June 1964 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Lear Jet Corp. |
Registration: | N801L |
MSN: | 23-001 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Total airframe hrs: | 194 |
Cycles: | 167 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wichita, KS ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Wichita (unknown airport), KS, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Wichita (unknown airport), KS, United States of America |
Narrative:Learjet 23 prototype. Emergency belly landed in wheatfield when the Learjet did not climb after simulating a left engine failure on takeoff. Spoilers were inadvertently extended on takeoff.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - simulated conditions
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.