ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47D (DC-3) CP-729 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 June 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Abaroa
Registration: CP-729
MSN: 32546/15798
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org