ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-25467 Cheremshan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 June 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2SX
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-25467
MSN: 14147320
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:7985
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cheremshan (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a positioning flight from Cheremshan to Kazan-2 after crop-spraying operations. The intoxicated crew
flew unauthorised manoeuvres at low height shortly after takeoff and the aircraft crashed in a field 160 metres outside of the
airfield's perimeter and caught fire. One of the four crew members and the sole passenger were killed.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org