ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVJ Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 June 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AOVJ
MSN: 13418
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA) (   Bermuda)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Narrative:
After landing on runway 12 at Bermuda-Kindley Field, the aircraft was turned through 180°, preparatory to back-tracking to the terminal, and the aircraft stopped.
When power was applied to get it moving again a thud was heard by the flight crew, and the aircraft listed to port until the port wing touched the ground. It was subsequently found that the port main landing gear forging had fractured.

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org