Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando AN-AKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332846

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AKY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Managua Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 transport plane crashed 5 km from Managua's Las Mercedes Airport in Nicaragua. The aircraft suffered an engine failure on take-off and caught fire after performing a forced landing. The cargo consisted of 25.000 pounds of coffee, bound for Miami, Florida, USA.

Sources:

La Nacion 23 July 1964, p15