ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7 N464 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 July 1964
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7
Operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N464
MSN: 44127/402
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:16829
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse after landing. Apparently the aircraft has been repaired as it was seen in Columbus in April 1972.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
misc-inherent risks of test program involved.
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - simulated conditions

Sources:
» NTSB file # 2-0588

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org