ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4151 Ceiba-Roosevelt Roads NAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 August 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-4151
MSN: 87
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) off Ceiba-Roosevelt Roads NAS (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched while on long range training mission.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org