ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) CP-680 Tipuani
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 August 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Cochabamba
Registration: CP-680
MSN: 13371
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tipuani (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Tipuani Airport (SLTP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into the north side of Huayna Hill. The flight had been delayed because of bad weather over the Cordillera mountains and over the destination Tipuani.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight was conducted in IMC conditions at an altitude unsafe for operations of that nature through the Huayna Pass."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (64-67)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Tipuani Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org