ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed WC-121N Super Constellation 137891 Puerto Rico
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 August 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed WC-121N Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137891
MSN: 4378
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:4353
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Puerto Rico (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Upon initial penetration of a storm eye (Hurricane Cleo) , the port wing tip fuel tank and portion of wing were torn away by extreme updraft turbulence. While trying to exit the storm, the starboard tip tank and larger portion of wing were torn away by extreme down draft turbulence. An emergency landing was made at NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Turbulence
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 25 August 1964
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org