Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 August 1964 |
Time: | 03:00 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Boreas Corporation |
Registration: | N34963 |
MSN: | 34148/16891 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was blown over by by Hurricane Cleo and came to a stop in the water of a deep canal that fringed the Opa locka Executive Airport.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Youngstown Vindicator 28 August 1964
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.