Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 13 September 1964 |
Time: | 22:45 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
Operator: | Balair |
Registration: | HB-AAI |
MSN: | 10141 |
First flight: | 1959-12-30 (4 years 9 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 4707 |
Cycles: | 3916 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Málaga Airport (AGP) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain |
Narrative:The F-27 was approaching the runway with 40 degrees flaps and gear down as the pilot realized he was too high. While still at 1000 feet ground fine pitch was selected, causing the plane to enter a steep descent. The Fokker touched down very heavily on the main gear, causing the centre section of the wing to fail. The aircraft skidded for about 400 m before coming to rest.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Aviation Safety Digest, March 1965
»
L'Impartial, 14 Sept. 1964
Photos

accident date:
13-09-1964type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: PH-IOP
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.