ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-667 Puerto Rico Airport (PCC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 September 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-667
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Rico Airport (PCC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Rico Airport (PCC), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a runway excursion on takeoff and ran into a paddock.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 September 1964, p1+30

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org