ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C G-ASID Istanbul
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 September 1964
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-ASID
MSN: 45161/757
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:20668
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istanbul (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 355
Narrative:
Flight 355 took off from London for a flight to Singapore via Istanbul. The first approach to Istanbul runway 24 was abandoned because the pilot-in-command couldn't see the runway lights. Heavy rain continued as the pilot approached for the second time. VHF communications were lost during a short period of time because of a power failure in the tower transmitter and was restored when the plane was in the procedure turn. Lightning and heavy turbulence were reported during the descent and the runway was sighted when descending to 500 feet. The pilot made a slight correction to the right and ordered full flaps and power reduction to 20" boost. The plane sank quickly just short of the runway and more power was ordered, but the left main gear had struck the ground in line with the runway, 72 m short of the threshold. The plane bounced and touched down again 14 m further on. The left main gear as well as nose gear collapsed, causing the no. 1 and 2 engines to break off, followed by the entire left wing. The fuselage skidded 260 m down the runway and a fire developed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) During the last approach, the pilot was too early in selecting full flap and reducing the power. b) Due to heavy rain and poor visibility, the height could not be controlled precisely. c) The order for full power was given too late; this created the undershoot condition."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (88-93)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 2467 km (1542 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org