Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) G-AOFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332796

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AOFZ
MSN: 9131
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Narrative:
When the aircraft landed, in fine weather, the tips of both propellers struck the ground. The aircraft was taxied to the apron; both engines were also found to be damaged, and had to be changed.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1947 ZS-BJZ Suidair 0 Lapula River sub
17 August 1966 G-AOFZ Gulf Aviation 0 near Azaiba Airfield w/o