ASN Aircraft accident Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A) N4936V Otter Lake, Chichagof Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 October 1964
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A)
Operator:Alaska Coastal-Ellis Airlines
Registration: N4936V
MSN: 1705
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-2600
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Otter Lake, Chichagof Island, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane nosed in after a hard landing on the water of Otter Lake.
It was transporting supplies from Sitka to build a US Forest Service cabin that was being constructed on the shore of the lake.

The airplane was a former US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina that had been converted by Steward-Davis Inc. as a Super Catalina with upgraded Wright Cyclone R-2600 engines, a modified tail fin, a faired nose and other modifications.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org