ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 951 Vanguard G-APEE Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 October 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 951 Vanguard
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEE
MSN: 708
First flight: 1960-02-03 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 506
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
After a flight from London the night approach to Glasgow's Renfrew Airport was normal. When full visual reference was obtained at about 1,000 ft, the captain took over the controls and at 800 ft the aircraft was well established on the VASI glide path. There was moderate to heavy rain, and the windscreen wipers and landing lights were on and working satisfactorily. Just as power was about to be reduced for the landing, the aircraft struck the runway in a level, or slightly nosewheel first, attitude, and bounced into the air again. Power was left on, and attempts were made to maintain a level attitude but the aircraft twice more struck the runway heavily, nosewheel first, before landing on the main undercarriage.
The nosewheels were then lowered to the ground and, after the application of reverse thrust and light braking, the aircraft stopped
at the end of the runway. During a turn, preparatory to back-tracking along the runway, the nosewheel collapsed.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London Airport to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport as the crow flies is 548 km (342 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org