ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-14-FA Provider 55-4549 Phumi Dak Dam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 October 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-14-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4549
MSN: 20210
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Phumi Dak Dam (   Cambodia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider transport plane operated on a mission to drop ammunition at an isolated Special Forces camp at Bu Prang near the Cambodian border. The airplane strayed into Cambodian airspace and was shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org