Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332777

Date:Sunday 1 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4355
MSN: 20239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Magong -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the Taiwan Straits while on ferry flight from Vietnam to Taiwan for maintenance. The crew was saved by
fishing boats.

Sources:

Air America: Fairchild C-123 Providers / by J.F. Leeker