ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando HK-400 Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 November 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-400
MSN: 30622
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org