Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 20 November 1964 |
Time: | 21:14 |
Type: |  Convair CV-440 |
Operator: | Linjeflyg |
Registration: | SE-CCK |
MSN: | 195 |
First flight: | 1954 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 39 |
Total: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 43 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport (AGH) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden |
Destination airport: | Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport (AGH/ESHH), Sweden |
Flightnumber: | 267 |
Narrative:Descended prematurely struck the ground 2 km short of runway 14 and caught fire.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was in all probability that during the approach in instrument conditions the crew abandoned the set procedure and began the landing too soon. The reason for this must have been that the crew allowed themselves to be misled by an arrangement of lights peculiar to the airfield with which, apart from certain information received during the approach, they were not acquainted."
Classification:
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (3-10)
»
Memorial at Ängelholm
Photos

accident date:
20-11-1964type: Convair CV-440
registration: SE-CCK

accident date:
registration: SE-CCK

accident date:
registration: SE-CCK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport as the crow flies is 451 km (282 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.