UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CP-639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332750

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Abaroa
Registration: CP-639
MSN: 7375
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Milluni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tipuani Airport (SLTP)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 took off from Tipuani at 09:34 for a 36-minute flight to La Paz. The plane crashed into a mountain at about 14500 feet. Witnesses saw the plane explode in mid-air and fall down near the cemetery of a mining area. A dynamite charge had been planted on board by a heavily insured passenger.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A violent explosion of criminal origin inside and at the rear of the aircraft during flight, which caused the tail unit to be torn off."

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (129-135)

Location