Accident de Havilland DH-125-1 G-ARYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332748

Date:Friday 11 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-125-1
Owner/operator:Hawker Siddeley Aviation
Registration: G-ARYC
MSN: 25003
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Filton Airport (FZO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG)
Narrative:
While the first DH-125 production prototype was flying from Hawarden to Filton, with only the two crew aboard, the hydraulic failure warning system operated. The flight was continued to Filton where attempts to lower the undercarriage by the emergency system were unsuccessful. After a strip of' foam had been laid on the runway, the pilot carried out a wheels-up landing, without flaps. Flaps were not used because the pilot preferred the flatter attitude that he could then maintain for the touchdown, and the aircraft, which was fueled with kerosene, touched down in a flat and level attitude and a small fire appeared under the centre section as it came to rest after sliding about 900 yards. Firemen were on the scene at once and the fire was very rapidly extinguished.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1964

Location