Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 16 December 1964 |
Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | VW182 |
C/n / msn: | 338 |
First flight: | 1949-01-15 (15 years 11 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Labuan RAF Station ( Malaysia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Accident. The airplane was operating for the 52 Squadron in the Far East.
Sources:
» E-mail from Ron Campbell, 27-11-2020
» E-mail from Chris Campbell, 19-09-2006
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.