ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet N128E Alexandria
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 December 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:John W. Mecom Oil Co.
Registration: N128E
MSN: 10164
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) E of Alexandria (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amman Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Narrative:
The C-82 Packet was shot down by Egyptian MiG-21 fighter planes after ignoring warning signals, warning shots and failing to land at Cairo as instructed.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - December 21 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 1471 km (919 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org