ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1442 Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 January 1965
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1442
MSN: 17513/122
First flight: 1958-07-18 (6 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NNW Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 entered considerable yaw attitude after takeoff and the crew attempted to return to the airport. The crew entry door was reportedly jettisoned after which the plane rolled to an inverted attitude and crashed into the 2000 Block of Piatt street at 20th Street.
A preceding B-52 may have blown a drag chute from a F-105 Thunderchief against the departing KC-135. The drag chute had been accidently left on the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
» Piatt Memorial Park Monument

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-135

  • 820 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org