Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 23 January 1965 |
Type: |  Lockheed SP-2H Neptune |
Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
Registration: | 212 |
C/n / msn: | 726-7267 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 610 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Katwijk ( Netherlands)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Valkenburg Naval Air Station (LID/EHVB), Netherlands |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two mechanics who were on night time duty at Valkenburg Naval Air Station, the Netherlands, began preparing a Lockheed SP-2H Neptune patrol plane on the flight line. They told two guards that the flight crew was due to arrive for a search and rescue mission.
Both men boarded the aircraft, started the engines and began taxiing to the runway.
The aircraft took off and was seen to climb steeply. It then began a descent over the city of Katwijk and crashed into the sea.
Sources:
»
Leeuwarder Courant 23-1-1965»
Nieuwe Leidsche Courant 23-1-1965»
Neptune 212-V gekaapt en verongelukt / Ad Meulenberg
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.