ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 701C Viscount PP-SRQ Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 701C Viscount
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRQ
MSN: 65
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
A no. 4 engine failure was simulated on takeoff. The student was unable to maintain directional control and the Viscount veered off the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Errors off judgement on the part of the instructor. 1) Incorrect manoeuvre; 2) Incorrect training instruction; 3) Incorrect planning and faulty use of controls during ground run."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org