ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOHT London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 802 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOHT
MSN: 168
First flight: 1957-06-20 (7 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
While the engines were being started for a freight service to Jersey, the nosewheel retracted. The nose structure and three of the propellers were severely damaged. It was considered that the undercarriage selector buttons bad been left in an intermediate position, following a retraction test. With the button in this position, undercarriage retraction would begin as soon as there was adequate hydraulic pressure in the system.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org